Skip to main content

Project Supply Grants (formerly Research Awards)

The Office of Undergraduate Research through the Division of Academic & Student Affairs will provide funding to support your project. This funding, known as a Project Supply Grant (formerly known as the Research Awards), are open to all disciplines for students pursuing undergraduate research, scholarship, and creative activities.

View the table below for award cycles and specifics. You must be a degree-seeking undergraduate student at NC State to apply and cannot graduate before the end of the award term of application.

At the bottom of the page, find the submission space.

If you are a student who has not attended a proposal help session, you MUST attend a proposal help session to submit/have your proposal read (i.e., attend before you submit). Once you have attended a proposal help session, you do not need to do so again in your undergraduate tenure (unless you are so inclined or policies change).

Upcoming Proposal Help Sessions

The OUR provides help sessions on writing your proposals and understanding requirements associated with being funded.

Proposal Help sessions do NOT count as seminars for OUR professional development requirements.

  • February 27, 2:30-3:30, Biltmore Hall 2104
  • February 29, 12:00-1:00, David Clark Labs 102
  • March 4, 4:30-5:30, Withers Hall 105
  • March 8, 9:00-10:00, Withers Hall 105

Research Award FAQs

Research Mentor and Feedback – You are required to work with a faculty or professional mentor. The mentor must submit answers to 3-4 questions regarding your proposal and their support of you as a mentor.

Research Proposal – You are required to develop a proposal with the components listed below. Proposals can be a maximum of 4 pages (strong proposals are often 3-4 pages; one-page proposals will be insufficient) and can only be submitted as a PDF. If an additional page is needed for references (i.e., 4 pages of prose, 1 of reference), this is allowable. Click here for the Research Proposal Template. You MUST use the template provided; using a different format might result in missing pieces from the rubric and receiving a lower score or not having your submission reviewed. Students are to be the authors of the proposal; while you may receive assistance and support from your mentor, students should author the request for funding.

  1. A background/description – situates your work in the field, motivates it, and provides credibility
  2. The question, hypothesis, problem, or creative work being explored
  3. Methodology or process
  4. Projected timeline
  5. Significance and implications for advancing knowledge within the discipline or field and the impact to the everyday person
  6. Link between the research and the student’s curricular interests (project does not need to be in the student’s major)
  7. Appropriate references
  8. Brief explanation/justification of budget

Project Budget – You are required to submit a proposed budget outlining the use of award funding. You must use the budget template provided below. You will need to include the following information (be specific):

  • Total amount requested
  • Total amount broken down into expense categories (ex: test tubes, paint brushes, mileage reimbursement) with detail (e.g., estimated amounts, unit prices x units)
    • Too vague – “supplies”, “gas”, “chemicals”, “materials”
  • Fall and Spring Grants: If the grant is disbursed to an NC State faculty mentor (strongly recommended), you will need to submit the following:
    • Ledger 20 or 21 or 25 Account Number
    • 6-digit Departmental OUC Number
    • Bookkeeper Name
    • Bookkeeper Email
  • Summer Grants – Funding can only be disbursed to the student. It cannot be disbursed to a mentor.

To submit your budget, you must use our template. Click here for the Research Budget Template

Approvals – If your project includes either of the following groups, you must have approval prior to receiving a grant.

  • Teams must select one team lead to submit on behalf of the team
  • All team members must be listed in the grant application
  • The maximum grant amount is the same for teams during each grant cycle
  • Teams will have their grant money disbursed to the lead student; unless written notice is provided requesting the grant be split evenly among all members (ex: if a 2-person team receives a $500 award, each member will get $250) for a research-related reason
  • Each team member is required to complete the contractual requirements if the project is awarded
  1. Click on the Submit Your Proposal button below to go to the proposal portal
  2. Sign in using your Shibboleth login
  3. Complete the form, including your mentor’s name and contact information
  4. Upload your Proposal (4 mage maximum, PDF only)
  5. Upload your proposed budget (use the template provided above)
  6. Click submit

Your mentor will receive an email with a link, giving them access to your proposal and requesting they complete 3-4 questions regarding their support for your project.

Prior to submitting an application, you are required to attend a help session in order to obtain feedback on the process and your proposal in order to support your chance of being funded.

Students who receive project grants and their mentor(s) are required to sign a contract outlining the following obligations:

  • Appropriate Expenses – funds will be spent according to the chart above and used for research purposes within the funding period
  • Unused Funds – any unused funds must be returned to OUR
  • Revised Budget – if changes from the project proposal occur, you MUST notify the OUR before purchases are made
  • Revised Project – just like any other funding, the project in your proposal that was awarded funding is the agreed upon project. You should not be making changes, but if do, you MUST notify the OUR before they occur
  • Submission of a Final Report Survey – a link is provided to all award recipients toward the end of the award period with a survey (includes questions about the experience and a final budget)
  • Project Presentation – you must present your work at one of the following (based on semester of funding):
    • NC State Spring Undergraduate Research & Creativity Symposium (April)
    • NC State Summer Undergraduate Research & Creativity Symposium (July/August)
    • State of North Carolina Undergraduate Research & Creativity Symposium (required for fall graduates)
  • Professional Development Experience – you must attend an OUR Seminar in the awarded semester and submit a report.
  • Supplies, materials, technology – purchased items are property of NC State and must be returned to the department/entity at the end of the awarding period
  • If you are working on a team, all team members must complete each requirement.
  • Signing the grant contract is an agreement with the OUR, mentor, and mentee(s) that the project awarded will be completed as indicated within the funding period. The approved project and budget will be completed and used within the funding period. Any changes MUST be approved by the OUR prior to their start or a purchase.

Students are also required to sign a statement indicating additional sources of project funding. In some instances, this may not be permitted. Students enrolled in an REU cannot receive project funding. Summer grants are paid to students and will not be paid to mentors/PIs.

In addition to presenting at NC State symposia, students are encouraged to publish in a professional journal and/or present at:

  • State of NC Undergraduate Research & Creativity Symposium (SNCURCS) in November/December
  • National Conference on Undergraduate Research (NCUR) in April
  • A disciplinary conference held nationally or internationally
  • Proposals are scored by reviewers appointed by the OUR and may include those in the proposal discipline or outside of the discipline
  • Scores are provided based on a pre-defined rubric with assigned points. Click here for the Project Supply Grant Scoring Rubric
  • These scores, along with any associated comments, are then considered within and across all colleges
  • OUR prioritizes funding as many proposals as possible during each grant cycle
  • Applicants are notified approximately one month after the proposal deadline
  • Students already receiving funding from OUR are not eligible for additional funding during the same semester(s)

Do I have to complete a project from initial concept to dissemination to receive a grant?

No! Project funding is provided for a semester. In many cases, it is not feasible to complete a project from initial idea to dissemination. Be clear in your timeline what you plan to finish — this could be the literature review portion, a pilot study, one experiment in a series of experiments within a study, etc. — and support/motivate your work and the greater study with all of the knowledge you have or what you can predict based on previous knowledge. You can also indicate how your work would progress over time.

I’m planning to conduct my research while studying abroad. Can I still apply for an award?

Yes! Please contact OUR prior to submitting your application so we can discuss which expenses are allowable.

If I’m working on a team, can we get more funding?

Unfortunately no, teams have the same maximum funding as individuals.

I wasn’t able to work on my project during the time I received the grant. Can I keep the grant and work on the project next semester?

No, this is not possible. As outlined in your contract, you must utilize the grant during the time period you received it. If you do not, you are expected to return the grant to OUR. We encourage you to re-apply for funding.

Why can I only get $500 in the summer if I’m enrolled full-time in classes?

This rule is in alignment with our grants offered during the academic year, which are a maximum of $500 and have the requirement that students be enrolled in courses. OUR will verify enrollment status prior to grant decisions. If you are taking fewer than 6 credits, you are considered a part-time student and are therefore eligible for a maximum of $2,000.

Will my grant impact my financial aid?

No, your grant will not impact your financial aid. When OUR distributes funding to students, it is sent through the Office of Scholarships and Financial Aid (OFSA). OFSA will verify the grant is not intended as salary/stipend and will then process the grant for payment.

Will my grant be reported on my 1099 or W-2?

No, your grant will not be reported. This does not mean these payments are not taxable. It simply means the university does not have a reporting or withholding requirement. In most cases, the IRS will consider these “non-qualified scholarship” payments which are taxable according to the IRS. Grant recipients should refer to IRS Publication 970 and the Form 1040 instructions. For further information on what amount is reportable and how to report it when filing your tax return, students should contact a tax professional.

FallSpringSummerSummer
TimelineOpens February 2024, Fall 2024 submissions due by June 28Opens & Closes in FallOpens February 2024, Summer 2024 submissions due by March 20 Opens February 2024, Summer 2024 submissions due by March 20
Maximum Award
Amount
$500$500$2000$500
Eligibility*• NC State Undergraduate
• Enrolled for the fall semester
• NC State Undergraduate
• Enrolled for the spring semester
• NC State Undergraduate
• Enrolled in 0-5 credits for summer
• NC State Undergraduate
• Enrolled in 6+ credits for summer
Disbursement• Student
• NC State Mentor (recommended)
• Student
• NC State Mentor (recommended)
• Student Only• Student Only
Acceptable
Use of Funds
• Project Supplies + Materials
• Travel costs related to completing the project***
• Project Supplies + Materials
• Travel costs related to completing the project***
• Project Supplies + Materials
• Travel costs related to completing the project***
• Living Expenses (rent, utilities and food only, does not include other personal expenses)
• Project Supplies + Materials
• Travel costs related to completing the project***
Unacceptable use of funds• Stipend/Salary
• Living Expenses
• Overnight stays (hotels, Airbnb, etc.)
• Giveaways or Prizes Faculty Travel
• Student Travel to Present Research**
• Tuition and Training
• Stipend/Salary
• Living Expenses
• Overnight stays (hotels, Airbnb, etc.)
• Giveaways or Prizes Faculty Travel
• Student Travel to Present Research
• Tuition and Training
• Stipend/Salary
• Overnight stays (hotels, Airbnb, etc.)
• Giveaways or Prizes Faculty Travel
• Student Travel to Present Research
• Tuition and Training
• Stipend/Salary
• Living Expenses
• Overnight stays (hotels, Airbnb, etc.)
• Giveaways or Prizes Faculty Travel
• Student Travel to Present Research
• Tuition and Training

*Must be an NC State Undergraduate. If you have graduated, you are not eligible.

**The OUR funds student travel to present via Travel Awards. Apply at any time!

***Based on university travel policies at time of travel request.

Proposal Submission Website

Note – Students must attend a Proposal Help Session for their proposals to be considered.

A graduate student works in the lab of Dr. Rob Smart on Centennial campus. Photo by Marc Hall
A graduate student works in the lab of Dr. Rob Smart on Centennial campus. Photo by Marc Hall

Previous Awardees

  • Phil Bankaitis, College of Sciences (Mentor: Tatyana Smirnova – Chemistry)
  • Rex Colvard, College of Engineering (Mentor: Michael Dickey – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Atli Davidsson, College of Sciences (Mentor: Thomas Theis – Chemistry)
  • Brooke Dunkley, College of Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Jackson Evans, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Sanjay Shah – Biological and Agricultural Engineering)
  • Joshua Farrelly, College of Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Mataeus Funderburk, College of Sciences (Mentor: Seema Sheth – Plant and Microbial Biology)
  • Dylan Gretok, College of Engineering (Mentor: Jay Cheng – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Brian Hua, College of Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Arushee Kamra, College of Engineering (Mentor: Ashley Brown – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Roshan Rana, College of Sciences (Mentor: Alex Smirnov – Chemistry)
  • Katie Taran, College of Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Samantha Watson, College of Engineering (Mentor: Matthew Fisher – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Anika Anandpura, College of Sciences (Mentor: Hong Wang – Physics)
  • Rex Colvard, College of Engineering (Mentor: Michael Dickey – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Sarah Fletcher, College of Sciences (Mentor: John Meitzen – Biological Sciences)
  • Carter Gamble, College of Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Lucy Grindstaff, College of Engineering (Mentor: Andrew Lee – Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
  • Benjamin Hanestad, College of Sciences (Mentor: Jim Kneller – Physics)
  • Lauren Henderson, College of Natural Resources (Mentor: Kimberly Bush – Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management)
  • Ransom Hill, College of Sciences (Mentor: Yi Xiao – Chemistry)
  • Brian Hua, College of Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Elizabeth Irvin, College of Sciences (Mentor: Hong Wang – Physics)
  • Veronika Juylova, College of Sciences (Mentor: Jim Kneller – Physics)
  • Arushee Kamra, College of Engineering (Mentor: Ashley Brown – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Zac Kuelz, College of Sciences (Mentor: Terry Gates – Biological Sciences)
  • Jenni Mangala, College of Engineering (Mentor: Kanton Reynolds – Industrial and Systems Engineering)
  • Abby Mulry, College of Engineering (Mentor: David Zaharoff – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Chloe Roberts, College of Natural Resources (Mentor: Rebecca Irwin – Applied Ecology)
  • Nico Salazar, College of Sciences (Mentor: Daniel Dougherty – Physics)
  • Justin Stegeman, College of Sciences (Mentor: Stefanie Chen – Biotechnology Program)
  • Katie Taran, College of Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Samantha Watson, College of Engineering (Mentor: Matthew Fisher – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Riley Westman, College of Natural Resources (Mentor: Katherine Martin – Forestry and Environmental Resources)
  • Philip Bankaitis, Sciences (Mentor: Tatyana Smirnova – Chemistry)
  • Benjamin Cipriano, Sciences (Mentor: Joshua Pierce – Chemistry)
  • KC Cooper, Sciences (Mentor: Casey Theriot – CVM – Population Health and Pathobiology)
  • Atli Davidsson, Sciences (Mentor: Thomas Theis – Chemistry)
  • Abisha Fenn, Engineering (Mentor: Michael Daniele – Electrical Engineering)
  • Nora Hicks, Sciences (Mentor: Laura Clarke – Physics)
  • Tyler Hodges, Textiles (Mentor: Xiaomeng Fang – Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science)
  • Ian Ireland, Sciences (Mentor: Jonathan Lindsey – Chemistry)
  • Hailey Jones, Sciences (Mentor: Glenn Cruse – CVM –  Molecular Biomedical Sciences)
  • Reaghan Juelke, Sciences (Mentor: Reade Roberts – Genetics)
  • Jaylen King, Natural Resources (Mentor: Lucian Lucia – Forest Biomaterials and Chemistry)
  • Jason Kreger, Sciences (Mentor: Tara Clarke – Sociology and Anthropology)
  • Zac Kuelz, Sciences (Mentor: Terry Gates – Biological Sciences)
  • Clancy Larmour, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Kevin Garcia – Crop and Soil Sciences)
  • Aisha Mahmood, Sciences (Mentor: Manuel Kleiner – Plant and Microbrial Biology)
  • Emma Messina, Sciences (Mentor: Felix Castellano – Chemistry)
  • Abigail Mulry, Engineering (Mentor: David Zaharoff – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Mary O’Neill, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Breanna Sheahan – CVM – Clincial Sciences)
  • Rebecca Olson, Sciences (Mentor: Lisa Paciulli – Biological Sciences)
  • Lea Osman, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Jose Ascencio-Ibáñez – Molecular and Structural Biochemistry)
  • Justin Overman, Engineering (Mentor: Alexander Bataller – Nuclear Engineering)
  • Jacob Perry, Sciences (Mentor: Yi Xiao – Chemistry)
  • Catherine Reckard, Engineering (Mentor: Karen Chen – Industrial and Systems Engineering)
  • E Redick, Sciences (Mentor: Elsa Youngsteadt – Applied Ecology)
  • Chloe Roberts, Natural Resources (Mentor: Becky Irwin – Applied Ecology)
  • Ren Rooney, Natural Resources (Mentor: David Tarpy – Applied Ecology)
  • Oliver Roper, Sciences (Mentor: Elsa Youngsteadt – Applied Ecology)
  • Delaney Serpan, Natural Resources (Mentor: Kelly Oten – Forestry and Environmental Resources)
  • Sarah Smith, Sciences (Mentor: Tal Ben-Horin – CMAST (Center for Marine Sciences and Technology))
  • Owen Streppa, Engineering (Mentor: Jason Franz – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Katie Taran, Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Nicholas Terwilliger, Sciences (Mentor: Shuijin Hu – Entomology and Plant Pathology)
  • Jada West, Natural Resources (Mentor: Angela Allen – Forestry and Environmental Resources)
  • Sydney Andersen, Sciences (Mentor: James Martin – Chemistry)
  • Madeleine Arena, Sciences (Mentor: Reade Roberts – Genetics)
  • Kathryn Benedict, Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Matthew Brueshaber, Sciences (Mentor: Jenny Campbell – Biological Sciences)
  • Erica Curran, Sciences (Mentor: Thomas Theis – Chemistry)
  • Atli Davidsson, Sciences (Mentor: Thomas Theis – Chemistry)
  • Sarah Do, Textiles (Mentor: Anne Porterfield – Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management)
  • Sarah Fletcher, Sciences (Mentor: John Meitzen – Biological Sciences)
  • Rose Hansen, Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Skylar Harrelson, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Jose Ascencio-Ibáñez – Molecular and Structural Biochemistry)
  • Alyssa Jacks, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Shannon Pratt-Phillips – Animal Science)
  • Kristina Jones, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Mahmoud Sharara – Biological and Agricultural Engineering)
  • Alina Jugan, Engineering (Mentor: Alexander Bataller – Nuclear Engineering)
  • Sophie Korenek, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Melanie Simpson – Molecular and Structural Biochemistry)
  • Shayleigh Larsen, Textiles (Mentor: Traci Lamar – Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management)
  • Siena Mantooth, Engineering (Mentor: David Zaharoff – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Alayna Moore, Sciences (Mentor: Reade Roberts – Genetics)
  • Sam Nechyba, Sciences (Mentor: Divine Kumah – Physics)
  • Zacharia Nyambega, Engineering (Mentor: Michael Dickey – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Lucy Payne, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Jessica Gluck – Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science)
  • Whitney Pesce, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Katherine D’Amico-Willman – Entomology and Plant Pathology)
  • Prerana Prabhushankar, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Gabriel Harris – Food, Bioprocessing, and Nutrition Sciences)
  • Sarah Rachita, Natural Resources (Mentor: Elizabeth Nichols – Environmental Resources and Forestry)
  • Kourosh Salamati, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Jose Ascencio-Ibáñez – Molecular and Structural Biochemistry)
  • Delaney Serpan, Natural Resources (Mentor: Kelly Oten – Forestry and Environmental Resources)
  • Justice Skinner, Textiles (Mentor: Adam Hartstone-Rose – Biological Sciences)
  • Anna Stuffelbeam, Textiles (Mentor: Traci Lamar – Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management)
  • Katie Taran, Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Steven Thompson, Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Nimi Vasipalli, Sciences (Mentor: Adam Hartstone-Rose – Biological Sciences)
  • Lainey Volz, Textiles (Mentor: Anne Porterfield & Janie Woodbridge – Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management)
  • Samantha Watson, Engineering (Mentor: Matthew Fisher – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Jada West, Natural Resources (Mentor: Angela Allen – Forestry and Environmental Resources)
  • Madeleine Arena, Sciences (Mentor: Ryan Paerl – Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences)
  • Anh Bui, Textiles (Mentor: Xiaomeng Fang – Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science)
  • Samuel Doak, Engineering (Mentor: Stefanie Chen – Biological Sciences)
  • Brooke Dunkley, Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Kirby Fawcett, Sciences (Mentor: Alex Wall – Toxicology)
  • Anne Graf, Sciences (Mentor: Laura Clarke – Physics)
  • Natalie Hackman, Engineering (Mentor: Jessi Thangjitham – Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering)
  • Asher Hancock, Engineering (Mentor: David Zaharoff – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Manuella Harb, Engineering (Mentor: Ashley Brown – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Skylar Harrelson, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Jose Ascencio-Ibanez – Molecular and Structural Biochemistry)
  • Andrew Igdal, Sciences (Mentor: Daniel Dougherty – Physics)
  • Kristina Jones, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Mahmoud Sharara – Biological and Agricultural Engineering)
  • Alina Jugan, Engineering (Mentor: Alexander Bataller – Nuclear Engineering)
  • Amanda Knizley, Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Sid Lohia, Engineering (Mentor: Saad Khan – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Nicolas Mastrovito, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Jose T. Ascencio-Ibáñez – Molecular and Structural Biochemistry)
  • Chase McCrary, Natural Resources (Mentor: Angela Allen – Forestry and Environmental Resources)
  • Juan Morales Zapata, Sciences (Mentor: Daniel Dougherty – Physics)
  • Jordan Peeler, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Casey Nestor – Animal Science)
  • Bailey Pelt, Sciences (Mentor: Ryan Paerl – Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences)
  • Prerana Prabhushankar, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Gabriel Harris – Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences)
  • Katie Taran, Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Steven Thompson, Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Preston Truett, Natural Resources (Mentor: Robert Jetton – Forestry and Environmental Resources)
  • Samantha Watson, Engineering (Mentor: Matthew Fisher – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Keith Abbey, Engineering (Mentor: Alon Greenbaum – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Sydney Andersen, Sciences (Mentor: Jim Martin – Chemistry)
  • Andrew Barfield, Natural Resources (Mentor: Carol Price – CMAST (Center for Marine Sciences and Technology))
  • Arin Berger, Sciences (Mentor: Adam Hartstone-Rose – Biological Sciences)
  • Zachary Bevans, Engineering (Mentor: Scott Palmtag – Nuclear Engineering)
  • Camille Brule, Engineering (Mentor: Chloe Wileman – Sanergy)
  • Shambhvi Chaturvedi, Engineering (Mentor: Seth Murray – International Studies)
  • Ben Cipriano, Sciences (Mentor: Nicholas Onuska – Chemistry)
  • Caleb Cook, Sciences (Mentor: Laurianne Van Landeghem – Molecular Biomedical Sciences)
  • Sanskriti Deva, Engineering (Mentor: Lex Kemper – Physics)
  • Ethan Frey, Engineering (Mentor: Michael Dickey – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Michael Hatcher, Sciences (Mentor: Christopher Gorman – Chemistry)
  • Alina Jugan, Engineering (Mentor: Alexander Bataller – Nuclear Engineering)
  • Jacob Kennedy, Engineering (Mentor: Lilian Hsiao – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Samantha Klimczak, Sciences (Mentor: Laurianne Van Landeghem – Molecular Biomedical Sciences)
  • Seth Kodikara, Engineering (Mentor: Albert Keung – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Siddharth Lohia, Engineering (Mentor: Davis Koleas – GuardTop)
  • Hayden Mann, Sciences (Mentor: Yi Xiao – Chemistry)
  • Lara Martens, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Adam Hartstone-Rose – Biological Sciences)
  • Ian Mercer, Engineering (Mentor: Kaveh Ahadi – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Paige Mesecar, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Rebecca Irwin – Applied Ecology)
  • Alissa Meyerhoffer, Sciences (Mentor: Manuel Kleiner – Plant and Microbial Biology)
  • Heather Moeller, Sciences (Mentor: Carol Price – CMAST (Center for Marine Sciences and Technology))
  • Allie Monahan, Sciences (Mentor: Lisa Paciulli – Biological Sciences)
  • Matthew Nash, Engineering (Mentor: Scott Palmtag – Nuclear Engineering)
  • Jonah Nus, Textiles (Mentor: Xiaomeng Fang – Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science)
  • Hannah O’Kelley, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Kami Kosenko – Communication)
  • Jennifer O’Neill, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Chris Estridge – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Emely Pacheco, Natural Resources (Mentor: Elizabeth Nichols – Forestry and Environmental Resources)
  • Colette Pappas, Sciences (Mentor: Hong Wang – Physics)
  • Fiona Prestemon, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Kelly Lynn Mulvey – Psychology)
  • Alyson Prockter, Sciences (Mentor: Jenny Campbell – Biological Sciences)
  • Ben Rinehart, Sciences (Mentor: Carol Price – CMAST (Center for Marine Sciences and Technology))
  • Dhruv Sadhu, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Michael Daniele – Electrical & Computer Engineering/Biomedical Engineering)
  • Jess Schinsky, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Jenny Campbell – Biological Sciences)
  • Bea Sewell, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Michael Goshe – Molecular and Structural Biochemistry)
  • Chris Sharkey, Engineering (Mentor: Michael Daniele – Electrical & Computer Engineering/Biomedical Engineering)
  • Kailee Spake, Natural Resources (Mentor: Duarte Morais – Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management)
  • Neha Suresh, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Adriana San Miguel Delgadillo – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Steven Thompson, Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Preston Truett, Natural Resources (Mentor: Robert Jetton – Forestry and Environmental Resources)
  • Tani Valdez Rivas, Sciences (Mentor: Carol Price – CMAST (Center for Marine Sciences and Technology))
  • Angelina Vasselli, Engineering (Mentor: Matthew Fisher – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Haley Walker, Textiles (Mentor: Xiaomeng Fang – Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science)
  • Samantha Watson, Engineering (Mentor: Matthew Fisher – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Galen Wilcox, Sciences (Mentor: Ryan Murray – Mathematics)
  • Elyse Wood, Sciences (Mentor: Laurianne Van Landeghem – Molecular Biomedical Sciences)
  • Alex Almaraz, Engineering (Mentor: Aram Amassian – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Virginia Barnes, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Carol Price – CMAST (Center for Marine Sciences and Technology))
  • Garrett Baucom, Engineering (Mentor: Tatiana Proksch – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Mikayla Beeson, Sciences (Mentor: Carol Price – CMAST (Center for Marine Sciences and Technology))
  • Hayden Bland, Engineering (Mentor: Alexander Bataller – Nuclear Engineering)
  • Amber Detwiler, Engineering (Mentor: Jorge Piedrahita – Comparative Medicine Institute)
  • Shatorupa Ghosh, Engineering (Mentor: Amay Bandodkar – Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Natalie Hackman, Engineering (Mentor: Jessi Thangjitham – Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering)
  • Margaret Hart, Natural Resources (Mentor: Carol Price – CMAST (Center for Marine Sciences and Technology))
  • Rebecca Hunt, Engineering (Mentor: Veronica Augustyn – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Aasim Hussain, Engineering (Mentor: Matthew Fisher – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Melina Kanelos, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Casey Nestor – Animal Science)
  • Eli Katz, Sciences (Mentor: Daniel Dougherty – Physics)
  • Aidan Kelly, Sciences (Mentor: Daniel Dougherty – Physcis)
  • Ashley Kim, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Jose Ascencio-Ibanez – Molecular and Structural Biochemistry)
  • Lara Martens, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Adam Hartstone-Rose – Biological Sciences)
  • Lara Rabinowitz, Textiles (Mentor: Kate Nartker – Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management)
  • Mohammad Riahi, Engineering (Mentor: Amay Bandodkar – Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Michael Shea, Sciences (Mentor: Tara Clarke – Sociology and Anthropology)
  • Leeman Smith, Textiles (Mentor: Traci Lamar – Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management)
  • Kailee Spake, Natural Resources (Mentor: Duarte Morais – Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management)
  • Sara Thomas, Natural Resources (Mentor: Duarte Morais – Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management)
  • Tajah Trapier, Engineering (Mentor: Deepak Dubey – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Victoria Whichard, Sciences (Mentor: Adam Hartstone-Rose – Biological Sciences)
  • Emily Ye, Sciences (Mentor: Deyu Xie – Plant and Microbial Biology)
  • Maya Zelmanovich, Sciences (Mentor: Jonathan Allen – Food, Bioprocessing, and Nutrition Sciences)
  • Victoria Augoustides, Engineering (Mentor: Praveen Kolar – Biological and Agricultural Engineering)
  • Lily Averette, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Daniela Jones – Biological and Agricultural Engineering)
  • Katie Barnes, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Carol Price – CMAST (Center for Marine Sciences and Technology))
  • Mikayla Beeson, Sciences (Mentor: Carol Price – CMAST (Center for Marine Sciences and Technology))
  • Kathryn Benedict, Engineering (Mentor: Jacque Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Hayden Bland, Engineering (Mentor: Alex Bataller – Nuclear Engineering)
  • Lindsey Childs, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Nicola Singletary – Food, Bioprocessing, and Nutrition Science)
  • Ethan Frey, Engineering (Mentor: Michael Dickey – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Shatorupa Ghosh, Engineering (Mentor: Amay Bandodkar – Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Maggie Hart, Natural Resources (Mentor: Carol Price – CMAST (Center for Marine Sciences and Technology))
  • Andrew Hoang, Engineering (Mentor: Virginie Papadopoulou – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Aasim Hussain, Engineering (Mentor: Matthew Fisher – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Sydney Jordan, Natural Resources (Mentor: Kimberly Bush – Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management)
  • Zachary Kalmanson, Engineering (Mentor: Adriana San Miguel – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Kirsten Keleher, Natural Resources (Mentor: Astrid Schnetzer – Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences)
  • Maggie Kimmett, Textiles (Mentor: Traci Lamar – Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management )
  • Robert Kobrin, Engineering (Mentor: David Zaharoff – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Sophie Korenek, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Melanie Simpson – Molecular and Structural Biochemistry)
  • Sophie Meng, Natural Resources (Mentor: Skylar Hopkins – Applied Ecology)
  • Deeqa Musa, Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Helen Nocito, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Amanda Mainello – Plant and Microbial Biology)
  • Roshni Panwala, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Alejandra Huerta – Entomology and Plant Pathology)
  • Emily Petersen, Textiles (Mentor: Xiaomeng Fang – Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science)
  • Meredith Robbins, Engineering (Mentor: Michael Daniele – Electrical & Computer Engineering/Biomedical Engineering)
  • Maandvi Shah, Sciences (Mentor: Vincent Lindsay – Chemistry)
  • Rahul Sharma, Sciences (Mentor: Carlos Goller – Biological Sciences)
  • Leeman Smith, Textiles (Mentor: Traci Lamar – Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management )
  • Alexander Sprague, Engineering (Mentor: Derek Kamper – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Holly Walsh, Natural Resources (Mentor: Elizabeth Nichols – Forestry and Environmental Resources)
  • Claire Waters, Natural Resources (Mentor: Michael Cove – North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences)
  • Ashley Williams, Sciences (Mentor: Marce Lorenzen – Entomology and Plant Pathology)
  • Grace Anderson, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Kelly Lynn Mulvey – Psychology)
  • Katie Barnes, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Carol Price – CMAST (Center for Marine Sciences and Technology))
  • Mikayla Beeson, Sciences (Mentor: Carol Price – CMAST (Center for Marine Sciences and Technology))
  • Conner Borkowski, Engineering (Mentor: Derek Ham – Graphic Design)
  • Meghan Broderick, Sciences (Mentor: Caroline Proulx – Chemistry)
  • Graham Buhrman, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Vanessa Volpe – Psychology)
  • Jacob Driggers, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Jeffery Yoder – Molecular Biomedical Sciences)
  • Elizabeth Eskander, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Veljko Dubljevic – Philosophy and Religious Studies)
  • Erin Gniewek, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Thomas Parker – History)
  • Natalie Hackman, Engineering (Mentor: Jessi Thangjitham – Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering)
  • Malone Hanis, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Melanie Simpson – Molecular and Structural Biochemistry)
  • Manuella Harb, Engineering (Mentor: Ashley Brown – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Aasim Hussain, Engineering (Mentor: Matthew Fisher – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Marina Kapitanov, Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering )
  • Abigail Korenek, Sciences (Mentor: Alfredo Blakeley-Ruiz – Plant and Microbial Biology)
  • Menaka Kumar, Sciences (Mentor: Jason Bochinski – Physics)
  • Nathan Lacivita, Education (Mentor: Derek Ham – Graphic Design)
  • Garyn Levitan, Textiles (Mentor: Jessica Gluck – Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science)
  • Patrick Lindsley, Sciences (Mentor: Kurt Marsden – Biological Sciences)
  • Sofia Maldonado Griffin, Sciences (Mentor: Reza Ghiladi – Chemistry)
  • Ben Masters, Sciences (Mentor: Felix Castellano – Chemistry)
  • Katelyn McInerney, Sciences (Mentor: David Aylor – Genetics)
  • Nate Mullens, Engineering (Mentor: Halle Lutz – CVM – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Jennifer O’Neill, Sciences (Mentor: Albert Keung – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Sam Poage, Engineering (Mentor: Kaveh Ahadi – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Jacob Rosenfeld, Sciences (Mentor: Adam Hartstone-Rose – Biological Sciences)
  • Erika Ruskie, Sciences (Mentor: Christina Zakas – Genetics)
  • Denisse Sada-Romero, Textiles (Mentor: Xiaomeng Fang – Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science)
  • Ryan Santiago, Sciences (Mentor: Joshua Pierce – Chemistry)
  • Jake Schulman, Engineering (Mentor: David Zaharoff – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Ben Schwarz, Natural Resources (Mentor: Bethany Cutts – Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management)
  • Paige Seibert, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: William (Joe) Sagues – Biological and Agricultural Engineering)
  • Beatrice Sewell, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Michael Goshe – Molecular and Structural Biochemistry)
  • Michael Shea, Sciences (Mentor: Joshua Pierce – Chemistry)
  • Courtney Smith, Natural Resources (Mentor: Robert Jetton – Forestry and Environmental Resources)
  • Avery Smith, Sciences (Mentor: Paul Maggard – Chemistry)
  • Anna Stuffelbeam, Textiles (Mentor: Kate Nartker – Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management)
  • Emily Tomblin, Sciences (Mentor: Adam Hartstone-Rose – Biological Sciences)
  • Paul Wagner, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Keith Weninger – Physics)
  • Emma Wallace, Sciences (Mentor: Martha Burford-Reiskind – Biological Sciences)
  • Stella Wang, Design (Mentor: Thomas Parker – History)
  • Alex Almaraz, Engineering (Mentor: Aram Amassian – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Garrett Baucom, Engineering (Mentor: Masoud Ghasemi – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Tiernan Baucom, Engineering (Mentor: Abhishek Singh – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Max Bhuiyan, Sciences (Mentor: Dali Sun – Physics)
  • Hayden Bland, Engineering (Mentor: Alexander Bataller – Nuclear Engineering)
  • Marley Cornette Cook, Engineering (Mentor: Larry Silverberg – Mechanical Engineering)
  • Carter Davenport, Textiles (Mentor: Xiaomeng Fang – Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science)
  • Michaela Davis, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Dmitri Mitin – Political Science)
  • Cassidy Davis, Sciences (Mentor: Adam Hartstone-Rose – Biological Sciences)
  • Katie Day, Engineering (Mentor: Nathan Crook – Chemical Engineering)
  • Merve Fedai, Engineering (Mentor: Yara Yingling – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Eve Hall, Sciences (Mentor: Jun Ohata – Chemistry)
  • Malone Hanis, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Melanie Simpson – Molecular and Structural Biochemistry)
  • Aasim Hussain, Engineering (Mentor: Matthew Fisher – Biomedical Engineering)
  • JaeKouk Ko, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Hsiao-Ching Liu – Animal Science)
  • Sophie Korenek, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Jose Ascencio-Ibáñez – Molecular and Structural Biochemistry)
  • Sydney Kuczenski, Sciences (Mentor: Ryan Paerl – Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences)
  • Dominic Marchese, Engineering (Mentor: Veronica Augustyn – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Deeqa Musa, Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Deanna Peperno, Sciences (Mentor: Laurianne Van Landeghem – Molecular Biomedical Sciences)
  • Sasha Pereira, Sciences (Mentor: Benjamin Reading – Applied Ecology)
  • Zach Perrott, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Jose Ascencio-Ibáñez – Molecular and Structural Biochemistry)
  • Nathan Philipovich, Sciences (Mentor: Ryan Paerl – Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences)
  • Dana Sheinhaus, Sciences (Mentor: James Bonner – Biological Sciences)
  • Megan Snyder, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Yang Cheng – Communication)
  • Rabeya Tahir, Sciences (Mentor: Carlos Goller – Biological Sciences)
  • Trinity Taylor, Sciences (Mentor: Katie Mack – Physics)
  • Hannah Teeters, Engineering (Mentor: Veronica Augustyn – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Emily Tomblin, Sciences (Mentor: Adam Hartstone-Rose – Biological Sciences)
  • Annie Kate Watson, Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Morgan Wille, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Daniel Gruehn – Psychology)
  • Justin Williams, Engineering (Mentor: Abhishek Singh – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Ibrahim Ahmad, Engineering (Mentor: Yaroslava Yingling – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Ezra Bailey, Sciences (Mentor: Aram Mikaelyan – Entomology and Plant Pathology)
  • Tiernan Baucom, Engineering (Mentor: Abhishek Singh – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Jefferson Bercaw, Engineering (Mentor: Ming Liu – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Lauryn Braxton, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Matthew Fisher – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Katie Day, Engineering (Mentor: Nathan Crook – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Joseph Diamond, Sciences (Mentor: Troy Ghashghaei – Molecular Biomedical Sciences)
  • Meredith Drake, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Amy Halberstadt – Psychology)
  • Merve Fedai, Engineering (Mentor: Yaroslava Yingling – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Tashana Flewwellin, Textiles (Mentor: Braden Li – Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science)
  • Britany Guo, Sciences (Mentor: Christopher Osburn – Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences)
  • Karl Hill, Sciences (Mentor: Antonio Planchart – Biological Sciences)
  • Aasim Hussain, Engineering (Mentor: Matthew Fisher – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Abigail Korenek, Sciences (Mentor: Angie Mordant – Plant and Microbial Biology)
  • Sarah Lauf, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Gabriel Harris – Food, Bioprocessing, and Nutrition Sciences)
  • Ashley Mathew, Sciences (Mentor: Kurt Marsden – Biological Sciences)
  • Jennifer Potts, Sciences (Mentor: Michael Sikes – Biological Sciences)
  • Lara Rabinowitz, Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Lauren Ramilo, Textiles (Mentor: Traci Lamar – Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management)
  • Charnece Reid, Sciences (Mentor: Carlos Goller – Biological Sciences)
  • Vincent Roche, Sciences (Mentor: Michael Sikes – Biological Sciences)
  • Shelby Schenck, Engineering (Mentor: Jacqueline Cole – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Allison Schindler, Sciences (Mentor: Michael Sikes – Microbiology)
  • Dana Sheinhaus, Sciences (Mentor: James Bonner – Biological Sciences)
  • Nathan Shekey, Sciences (Mentor: Seth Kullman – Biological Sciences)
  • Sophia Uthe, Natural Resources (Mentor: Tal Ben-Horin – CMAST (Center for Marine Sciences and Technology))
  • Jenna Viveiros, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Arion Kennedy – Molecular and Structural Biochemistry)
  • Justin Williams, Engineering (Mentor: Abhishek Singh – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Andi Barker, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Jeffrey Yoder – Molecular Biomedical Sciences)
  • Jonathan Barley, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Victoria DiStefano – National Institute of Standards and Technology)
  • Kristina Bell, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Irwin Morris – School of Public and International Affairs)
  • Virginia Blake, Natural Resources (Mentor: Kimberly Bush – Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management)
  • Hayden Bland, Engineering (Mentor: Alexander Bataller – Nuclear Engineering)
  • Kayla Bridgeham, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Irwin Morris – School of Public and International Affairs)
  • Joseph Campbell, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Eduardo Corral – English)
  • Ann Clinton, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Daniel Gruehn – Psychology)
  • Daniel Cockson, Engineering (Mentor: Angela Harris – Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering)
  • Bryant Cox, Sciences (Mentor: Bojko Bakalov – Mathematics)
  • Joshua Currens, Engineering (Mentor: Adriana San Miguel – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Cassidy Davis, Sciences (Mentor: Adam Hartstone-Rose – Biological Sciences)
  • Kassidy Demaio, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Akram Khater – Moise A. Khayrallah Center for Lebanese Diaspora Studies)
  • Amber Detwiler, Engineering (Mentor: Donald Freytes – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Joseph Diamond, Sciences (Mentor: Troy Ghashghaei – Molecular Biomedical Sciences)
  • McKenna Downey, Engineering (Mentor: Michael Daniele – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Jack Featherstone, Sciences (Mentor: Karen Daniels – Physics)
  • Trevor Ferree, Poole (Mentor: Bill Rand – Business Management)
  • Ethan Frey, Engineering (Mentor: Michael Dickey – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Erin Gniewek, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: S. Thomas Parker – History)
  • Josh Guter, Education (Mentor: Derek Ham – Graphic Design)
  • Alex Hattenhauer, Sciences (Mentor: Laurianne Landeghem – Molecular Biomedical Sciences)
  • Briley Humphrey, Sciences (Mentor: Caroline Proulx – Chemistry)
  • Davis Ilmberger-Fischer, Engineering (Mentor: Michael Dickey – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Taeim Kwon, Sciences (Mentor: Lisa Paciulli – Biological Sciences)
  • Faydra Lackey, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Amber Beseli – Agricultural and Human Sciences)
  • Sarah Lauf, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Gabriel Harris – Food, Bioprocessing, and Nutrition Sciences)
  • Noah Lenhardt, Humanities and Social Sciences (Mentor: Irwin Morris – School of Public and International Affairs)
  • Gwen Lincroft, Engineering (Mentor: Wenpei Gao – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Cade MacAllister, Sciences (Mentor: Joshua Pierce – Chemistry)
  • Abigail Malach, Sciences (Mentor: Adam Hartstone-Rose – Biological Sciences)
  • Sucheta Malladi, Engineering (Mentor: Michael Daniele – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Charlotte Manvell, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Edward Breitschwerdt – CVM – Medicine and Infectious Diseases)
  • Meghan McAnulty, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Prafulla Regmi – Poultry Science )
  • Sarah McConnell, Engineering (Mentor: Julie Ivy – Industrial and Systems Engineering)
  • Will McKettrick, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Mahmoud Sharara – Biological and Agricultural Engineering)
  • Vanessa Merritt, Natural Resources (Mentor: Brian O’Shea – North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences)
  • Andrew Mistele, Engineering (Mentor: Arun Vishnu Suresh Babu – Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
  • Kenzie Myers, Sciences (Mentor: Victoria DiStefano – National Institute of Standards and Technology)
  • Aryana Ortiz, Engineering (Mentor: Michael Daniele – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Meekhel Patel, Engineering (Mentor: Michael Daniele – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Deanna Peperno, Sciences (Mentor: Laurianne Van Landeghem – Molecular Biomedical Sciences)
  • Shannon Pinnell, Engineering (Mentor: Ray Zeisz – William and Ida Friday Institute for Educational Innovation)
  • David Poling, Sciences (Mentor: Ryan Paerl – Marine Earth and Atmospheric Science)
  • Trevor Pougnet, Natural Resources (Mentor: Elizabeth Nichols – Forestry and Environmental Resources)
  • Molly Powell, Engineering (Mentor: Michael Daniele – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Clayton Probert, Sciences (Mentor: Tatyana Smirnova – Chemistry)
  • Lauren Ramilo, Sciences (Mentor: Carlos Goller – Biological Sciences)
  • Raegan Reeves, Engineering (Mentor: Robert Troxler – Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Adam Rosfi, Sciences (Mentor: Caroline Proulx – Chemistry)
  • Samantha Rueckeis, Agriculture and Life Sciences (Mentor: Colleen Doherty – Molecular and Structural Biochemistry)
  • Christopher Scheibly, Sciences (Mentor: Scott Belcher – Toxicology)
  • Jerod Schwandt, Engineering (Mentor: Afsaneh Rabiei – Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
  • Alysa Schwenk, Sciences (Mentor: Adam Hartstone-Rose – Biological Sciences)
  • April Sharp, Natural Resources (Mentor: David Tarpy – Entomology and Plant Pathology)
  • Evan Shook, Natural Resources (Mentor: Milad Abolhasani – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Blake Sisson, Sciences (Mentor: Bojko Bakalov – Mathematics)
  • Courtney Smith, Natural Resources (Mentor: Elsa Youngsteadt – Applied Ecology)
  • Sydney Stine, Engineering (Mentor: Michael Daniele – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Joshua Strickland, Education (Mentor: Samuel Sotillo – Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Ethan Strubinger, Engineering (Mentor: Michael Dickey – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Jacob Tarosky, Natural Resources (Mentor: Elizabeth Nichols – Forestry and Environmental Resources)
  • Bailey Thompson, Natural Resources (Mentor: Lisa Gatens – North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences)
  • Sam Thornton, Sciences (Mentor: Laura Clarke – Physics)
  • Kaitlyn Tiffany, Natural Resources (Mentor: Lisa Paciulli – Biological Sciences)
  • Tajah Trapier, Poole (Mentor: Hoang Dang – Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Joshua Wilson, Engineering (Mentor: Michael Daniele – Biomedical Engineering)
  • Noah Wolfe, Sciences (Mentor: Elena Murchikova – Institute for Advanced Study, School of Natural Sciences)